Effective date: October 30, 2018.

Precision Risk Management, LLC (“PRM,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) operates the https://www.precisionriskmanagement.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We may use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.precisionriskmanagement.com.

Definitions

Service

Service is the https://www.precisionriskmanagement.com website operated by PRM.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about an entity or a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any entity or living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We may collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”).

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • E-mail address;
  • First name, middle name, and last name;
  • Telephone number;
  • Facsimile number;
  • Address, City, County, State, ZIP/Postal code; and/or
  • Cookies and Usage Data.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these forms of communications from us by contacting us.

We also collect your Social Security Number (“SSN”) or Employer Tax Identification Number (“EIN”) as a part of our sales and servicing or your policy(ies). Collection of SSN/EIN data is authorized by Section 506 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. § 1506), and is required as a condition eligibility for participation in the federal crop insurance program. The primary use of SSN/ EIN data is to correctly identify you, to identify any other person having interest in you of ten (10) percent or more, to identify any other person in whom you have an interest of ten (10) percent or more, or as otherwise authorized by the United States Department of Agriculture and its Federal Crop Insurance Corporation and Risk Management Agency (collectively “RMA”). While the providing of SSN/ EIN may be voluntary in some instances, the failure to furnish such information may result in denial of program participation and benefits.

We collect bank account information for agents or policyholders that choose to pay fees or receive payment via an automatic deposit/withdraw process.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We may use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve, and to customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we may use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Use of Data

PRM may use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service;
  • To notify you about changes to our Service;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • To monitor the usage of our Service;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues; and/or
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

In addition, PRM may use the collected data for functions relating to the production, underwriting, servicing, and/or other administration of your policy(ies) including but not limited to:

  • Producing business;
  • Quoting, underwriting, and reviewing insurance products;
  • General policy administration;
  • Claims administration and other claim adjustment functions
  • Prevention and detection of fraud; and/or
  • Other business activities that PRM may lawfully undertake.
  • As discussed herein, PRM may disclose the collected data to our service providers and affiliates to perform functions and activities on our behalf.

Processing Personal Data

PRM may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you;
  • You have given us permission to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; and/or
  • To otherwise comply with applicable laws.

Retention of Data

PRM will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

PRM may also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

PRM will take those steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to any entity or person unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, PRM may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

PRM may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of PRM;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; and/or
  • To protect against legal liability.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access to your Personal Data is limited to those employees and authorized representatives, attorneys, and service providers who specifically need such information to conduct their business responsibilities. If you conclude your relationship with PRM, PRM will continue to safeguard your privacy in accordance with the standards described in this Privacy Policy.

All employees of PRM are required to comply with this Privacy Policy. Any employee who violates this Privacy Policy may be subject to disciplinary measures.

PRM cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Data will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, and as discussed above, PRM may be forced to disclose information to the government, to regulators having jurisdiction, on the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, in response to a statutory obligation or, under certain circumstances, to third-parties. In addition, third-parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. PRM may (and you hereby authorize PRM to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as PRM, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate in connection with governmental regulation or as may be related to an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal, improper, or may expose PRM to legal liability.

E-Mails

PRM may keep the e-mails you send to us. If you agree to receive e-mail messages from us, we will keep the information you give us to send e-mails specific interest to you. If you choose to send us e-mail, we may keep your e-mail, your e-mail address, and our reply. Please be careful about the information you send us in e-mail. As with any public web site, this communication may not be secure.

Business Relationships with Parties Outside of PRM

Sometimes it is necessary to provide personally identifiable information about you to a party outside our affiliated companies, such as to an insurance agent adjuster who provides support or services for one or more of our products. We may also provide your personally identifiable information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as completing your registration or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personally identifiable information only as necessary to provide these services to us. These service providers agree to safeguard our confidential information about you and products and services with us and must abide by applicable law.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

As discussed herein, we may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third-parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Google AdSense DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Bing Ads

Bing Ads is an advertising service provided by Microsoft Inc.

You can opt-out from Bing Ads by following the instructions on Bing Ads Opt-out page: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads.

For more information about Bing Ads, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement.

AdButler

AdButler is an advertising service provided by Sparklit Networks Inc.

For more information about AdButler, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://www.sparklit.com/agreements.spark?agreement=privacy.

Unity Ads

Unity Ads is provided by Unity Technologies.

You can opt-out from Unity Ads service by following the instructions as described by Unity Technologies on their Privacy Policy page: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy.

For more information about Unity Technologies, please visit Unity Technologies Privacy Policy: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take appropriate steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By e-mail: [email protected]
  • By visiting this page on our website: http://www.precisionriskmanagement.com
  • By phone number: (605) 271-7998
  • By mail: P.O. Box 1510, Sioux Falls, SD 57101-1510

Start typing and press Enter to search